Worley Herschel Carter, Sarah Elizabeth (Pannell) Carter and Family

by pat jones

in Faces

Worley  Herschel and Sarah Elizabeth (Pannell) CarterNila (Dulaney) Moore writes: The first photo is of my grandparents Worley Herschel and Sarah Elizabeth (Pannell) Carter. The photo was taken around 1907. Worley was the son of William Herschel and Pheobe Cocke Carter. He was born Nov. 9th 1874, in Scott County and died in Big Stone Gap in 1950.

Worley Carter Family
In the second photo in the back row is Everett Carter, Pheobe Cocke Carter (Worley’s mother) and William Carter. The front row is Clyde Carter, Worley Carter, Thelma Carter (my mother) Sarah Elizabeth Carter and Herschel Carter. The photo was taken around 1911. Everett and William are the son’s of Laura Belle Rigs, Worley’s second wife. Sarah Elizabeth was Worley’s third marriage.

I’m not sure where the photos were taken. The first one may have been taken in Scott County. I think the second was taken after they moved to Big Stone Gap.

My mother Thelma Carter married Echol Dulaney, son of James Dulaney and Sarah Jane (Barnett) who was also born in Scott County.

Submitted by Nila (Dulaney) Moore

{ 16 comments… read them below or add one }

Nila (Dulaney) Moore January 13, 2014 at 3:18 pm

I am the daughter of Echol Dulaney and Thelma (Carter) Dulaney. They were both born in Scott County.


Liz Cox January 16, 2014 at 4:41 am

I have a Cocke family member in my line. Would you share info on Pheobe Cocke Carter? Birth? Parents? Siblings? Where was so born? There might be a connection somewhere. My Cocke member is a brick wall for me. Thanks for any small hints.


Nila (Dulaney) Moore July 14, 2015 at 9:32 pm

Sorry it took me so long to reply. Phebe Cocke was born in 1852 and died Auguset 7, 1928. Her father was James B. Cocke and her mother was Rebecca Pendleton. Her grandfather was David Cocke and her grandmother was Rebecca Boggs. Hoope this helps.


Deana March 20, 2014 at 6:44 pm

Phoebe Carter and many others are buried on a property we purchased in Scott Co. The cemetery is overgrown and hard to get through. I look forward to cleaning it up and making it more accessible. The family history runs very deep on this land.


Nila (Dulaney) Moore July 14, 2015 at 9:35 pm

I think my grandfather Worley Carter is also buried there. I haven’t been back since I was young so it’s been a lone time.


gwen dale richards August 16, 2014 at 11:14 pm

Hello, my grandfather was Robert Issac Carter born in wise co.va.around this same time.I believe he had a brother named Worley and another brother named Asburywhom lived in Norton.I heard that their mother died and that my granddad lived with Asbury then moved to Newport News to work the shipyard.He was a gentle loving man , but do not make him mad his fire temper would explode.I am at a loss for more and want to become aDAR but need more info. Gwen


Nila (Dulaney) Moore July 14, 2015 at 9:45 pm

The Carter’s I’m related to are from Rye Cove in Scott County. Worley seemed to be a common name int the Carters, but I think all the Carter’s in that area are related. Your can go to rootsweb.com and click on their family tree and find most of the Carter’s family history.


gwen richards December 20, 2015 at 6:48 pm

Nila trouble is my grandad said his father married for 2nd time and he was the product of 2nd marriage.name unknown.he came from wise co. Isn’t that now Scott co. Also think I am a Major Dale Katherine Carter member my maiden name Dale mother was a Carter from Norton Va



Nila Dulaney Moore June 17, 2016 at 2:48 pm

I was born in Big Stone Gap, which is in Wise County. My grandfather Worley was the only child of William Herschel Carter and Pheobe Cocke. William was only 24 when he died and my grandfather was only 18 months old. He was raised by his grandparents Elijah and Matilda Carter. I did find in my Carter Family history that Capt. Thomas Carter (who is pretty much the patiarch of the Carters) was married to Katherine Dale. He came over from England around 1649. He married Katherine around 1670. If you go to Rootsweb.com. Go to their family tree and type in Capt. Thomas Carter, you might be able to find who you are looking for.


Gwen Dale Richards August 22, 2014 at 8:55 am

Also deana, my gradfathers mother it states in his bible was Hanah Stanley, that was also Asbury , worleys orbins robert (tt baby) so please help with my confusion. Will appreciate .


Fred Bledsoe August 31, 2014 at 1:29 pm

I Fred Bledsoe , Neal Bledsoe , or Mary Lunchford or grand children or great grand children of, Raleigh Bledsoe ,or of his brothers or sisters.


gwen richards December 20, 2015 at 6:55 pm

Not understanding please tell me who.


todd casey May 3, 2016 at 11:03 am

Sarah Elizabeth Pannell Carter was the sister of my Great Grandmother Minnie Jane Pannell. Minnie was murdered by my Great Grandfather W. W. Willis. She is buried in Glencoe Cemetery Wise, VA beside her mother Mary Florence Murray Pannell and her father B. F. Pannell. No one was ever to speak of W. W. Willis. My grandmother was 3 yrs old when her mother was killed. (The Big Stone Gap Post – Wednesday, Feb. 2, 1921.) She was raised as a Pannell until she had to legally take the last name Willis. IF you have any info about Mrs. Carter and her family I would be grateful to hear it. I am trying to find out the rest of the story on W. W. Willis. He was hauled off to the Wise County jail by Sherriff Corder in 1921 and nothing else mentioned (that I have yet found.) thank you, Todd


Nila Dulaney Moore June 17, 2016 at 4:12 pm

That might explain why my grandmother Sarah Elizabeth named my aunt Minnie. Her name was Minnie Jeanette. I really don’t know alot about the Pannells. Sarah Elizabeth was the third wife of my Grandfather Worley Carter. He had two sons with his second wife and she had 11 kids with my grandfather. My mother Thelma was the oldest of Sarah’s. I looked through the information I have and the children of Bejamin and Mary Pannell were: Daisy, Mary, Sarah, Edith, Edward and Burliegh. Don’t know if it is correct. I didn’t find Minnie. But one of my uncles middle name is Burliegh and one of my aunts have the middle name Mary, so she did name some of her children after her siblings.


Nila Dulaney Moore June 17, 2016 at 8:53 pm

I just found a 1920 census for Wise County, I found Will Willis who was 38 and Minnie J. who was 37 and 1 year old Francis. That would have made Minnie’s birthdate around 1884 or 1885. I am really confused Benjamin Pannell’s daughter Mary Ann was born June 1885.


Todd casey July 19, 2016 at 9:19 pm

March 23, 1883 for Minnie Jane Pannell’s birthdate.


Leave a Comment
By default your email address will not be published. If you want it displayed so others may contact you directly, type it in the large box with your comment.
Required fields are marked *

Check the box to be notified of followup comments via e-mail.
You can also subscribe without commenting.

Previous post:

Next post: